Skip to Content
News

British Podcast Awards 2023 Winners

Find some great suggestions for the next show to pop in your podcast player.

2:11 PM GMT+1 on September 30, 2023

Thursday saw the seventh annual British Podcast Awards from PodPod, for the first time held at Outernet near Tottenham Court Road. The ceremony brought together all corners of the British podcasting industry from independent shows to international platforms.

The public vote, the Listeners' Choice, went to Redhanded for the third year in a row, whilst the overall Podcast of the Year went to the BBC's A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today.

If you want to hear interviews with many of the winners listen to The Media Podcast, which was backstage as they celebrated.

PODCAST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today, Overcoat Media for BBC Wales and BBC Sounds

PODCAST CHAMPION

WINNER: My Therapist Ghosted Me, Vogue Williams and Joanne McNally

HALL OF FAME

WINNER: My Dad Wrote a Porno

LISTENERS’ CHOICE

WINNER: RedHanded

SPOTLIGHT AWARD

WINNER: PARTYGATE: The Inside Story, ITV News

BEST SPECIALIST PODCAST

WINNER: PERSEVERING: GRIEF AS TOLD BY YOUNG PEOPLE, LET’S TALK ABOUT LOSS

RISING STAR

GOLD: Chanté Joseph, The Guardian
SILVER: Hannah Ajala, BBC World Service
BRONZE: Talia Augustidis, Broccoli

BEST ARTS & CULTURE PODCAST

GOLD: Time & Again, Beautiful Strangers for Switchback

SILVER: Firecrotch & Normcore: a Succession Podcast, Sara Barron and Geoff Lloyd
BRONZE: Inside the World of Ralph & Katie, Audio Always for BBC Sounds

BEST BUSINESS PODCAST

GOLD: The Third Angle, 18Sixty for PTC

SILVER: Behind the Money, Michela Tindera, Saffeya Ahmed and Topher Forhecz
BRONZE: Carolina Herrera Presents: Walk Tall

BEST CLIMATE PODCAST

GOLD: Buried, Smoke Trail Productions for BBC Radio 4 and BBC Sounds

SILVER: Blossom Trees and Burnt Out Cars, BBC Sounds Audio Lab
BRONZE: Burn Wild, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

BEST COMEDY PODCAST

GOLD: The Skewer, Unusual for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: From the Oasthouse: The Alan Partridge Podcast (Series 2), Baby Cow for Audible
BRONZE: Bang On It, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4

BEST DAILY PODCAST

GOLD: The News Agents, Global and Persephonica

SILVER: Today in Focus, The Guardian
BRONZE: Stories of our Times, The Times and The Sunday Times

BEST DOCUMENTARY PODCAST

GOLD: Pig Iron, Tortoise Media

SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
BRONZE: A Very British Cult, BBC News for BBC Radio

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PODCAST

GOLD: Elis James and John Robins, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

SILVER: Help I Sexted My Boss, William Hanson and Jordan North
BRONZE: British Scandal, Wondery

BEST FACTUAL PODCAST

GOLD: A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today, Overcoat Media for BBC Wales and BBC Sounds

SILVER: You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
BRONZE: Partygate: The Inside Story, ITV News

BEST FICTION PODCAST

GOLD: Wooden Overcoats

SILVER: The Electricity of Every Living Things, Whistledown Productions for Audible UK
BRONZE: One Five Seven Years, Afonica for BBC Sounds and BBC Radio 4

BEST HISTORY PODCAST

GOLD: Sounds of Black Britain, Unedited and The Black Curriculum for Spotify UK

SILVER: National Trust Podcast
BRONZE: British Scandal, Wondery

BEST INTERVIEW PODCAST

GOLD: Different with Nicky Campbell – Jenny Pearson (Despite), BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

SILVER: Where’s Home Really?, Podimo and Listen
BRONZE: Masala Podcast, Anouszka Tate

BEST KIDS PODCAST

GOLD: Super Great Kids’ Stories, Kim Normanton and David Smith

SILVER: Audiomoves at the Zoo, Peut-Être Theatre
BRONZE: The Rez, Rezilience Limited and Gen Z Media

BEST NETWORK / PUBLISHER

GOLD: Economist Podcasts
SILVER: History Hit
BRONZE: Noiser Network

BEST NEW PODCAST

GOLD: 28ish Days Later, Listen

SILVER: Black Earth Podcast, Marion Atieno Osieyo and Anesu Matanda-Mambingo
BRONZE: Where Are You Going?, Loftus Media

BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS PODCAST

GOLD: Today in Focus, The Guardian

SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
BRONZE: The News Agents, Global and Persephonica

BEST PARENTING PODCAST

GOLD: Dad Still Standing, Factory Originals

SILVER: Truth Be Told: Adoption Stories, Bingo Media and Cowshed for the National Adoption service
BRONZE: Dirty Mother Pukka, Global

BEST SEX & RELATIONSHIPS PODCAST

GOLD: Later Dater, Aurra Studios

SILVER: Brown Girls Do It Too, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
BRONZE: Rainbow Dads Series 2, Nicholas McInerny, Richard Shannon and David Leaden

BEST SPORT PODCAST

GOLD: The Tennis Podcast with Catherine Whitaker, David Law and Matt Roberts

SILVER: Kammy and Ben’s Proper Football Podcast, Folding Pocket for BBC Sounds
BRONZE: Footballer’s Football Podcast, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

BEST TRUE CRIME PODCAST

GOLD: Who Killed Daphne?, Wondery

SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
BRONZE: Please Protect Abraham, Sam Holder and Aninshka Sharma

BEST WELLBEING PODCAST

GOLD: Go Love Yourself, Crowd Network

SILVER: Time & Again, Beautiful Strangers for Switchback
BRONZE: Stopping to Notice, Fresh Air

BEST WELSH LANGUAGE PODCAST

GOLD: Cwîns Ego Mari A Meilir, Mari Beard and Meilir Rhys Williams

SILVER: Yr Hen Iaith, Richard Martin, Jerry Hunter and Richard Wyn Jones
BRONZE: Sgwrsio, Nick Yeo

Stay in touch

Sign up for our free newsletter

More from Podcast Rex