Skip to Content
News

British Podcast Awards 2023 Winners

Find some great suggestions for the next show to pop in your podcast player.

2:11 PM GMT+1 on September 30, 2023

    Thursday saw the seventh annual British Podcast Awards from PodPod, for the first time held at Outernet near Tottenham Court Road. The ceremony brought together all corners of the British podcasting industry from independent shows to international platforms.

    The public vote, the Listeners' Choice, went to Redhanded for the third year in a row, whilst the overall Podcast of the Year went to the BBC's A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today.

    If you want to hear interviews with many of the winners listen to The Media Podcast, which was backstage as they celebrated.

    PODCAST OF THE YEAR

    WINNER: A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today, Overcoat Media for BBC Wales and BBC Sounds

    PODCAST CHAMPION

    WINNER: My Therapist Ghosted Me, Vogue Williams and Joanne McNally

    HALL OF FAME

    WINNER: My Dad Wrote a Porno

    LISTENERS’ CHOICE

    WINNER: RedHanded

    SPOTLIGHT AWARD

    WINNER: PARTYGATE: The Inside Story, ITV News

    BEST SPECIALIST PODCAST

    WINNER: PERSEVERING: GRIEF AS TOLD BY YOUNG PEOPLE, LET’S TALK ABOUT LOSS

    RISING STAR

    GOLD: Chanté Joseph, The Guardian
    SILVER: Hannah Ajala, BBC World Service
    BRONZE: Talia Augustidis, Broccoli

    BEST ARTS & CULTURE PODCAST

    GOLD: Time & Again, Beautiful Strangers for Switchback

    SILVER: Firecrotch & Normcore: a Succession Podcast, Sara Barron and Geoff Lloyd
    BRONZE: Inside the World of Ralph & Katie, Audio Always for BBC Sounds

    BEST BUSINESS PODCAST

    GOLD: The Third Angle, 18Sixty for PTC

    SILVER: Behind the Money, Michela Tindera, Saffeya Ahmed and Topher Forhecz
    BRONZE: Carolina Herrera Presents: Walk Tall

    BEST CLIMATE PODCAST

    GOLD: Buried, Smoke Trail Productions for BBC Radio 4 and BBC Sounds

    SILVER: Blossom Trees and Burnt Out Cars, BBC Sounds Audio Lab
    BRONZE: Burn Wild, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

    BEST COMEDY PODCAST

    GOLD: The Skewer, Unusual for BBC Radio 4

    SILVER: From the Oasthouse: The Alan Partridge Podcast (Series 2), Baby Cow for Audible
    BRONZE: Bang On It, BBC Studios for BBC Radio 4

    BEST DAILY PODCAST

    GOLD: The News Agents, Global and Persephonica

    SILVER: Today in Focus, The Guardian
    BRONZE: Stories of our Times, The Times and The Sunday Times

    BEST DOCUMENTARY PODCAST

    GOLD: Pig Iron, Tortoise Media

    SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: A Very British Cult, BBC News for BBC Radio

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT PODCAST

    GOLD: Elis James and John Robins, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

    SILVER: Help I Sexted My Boss, William Hanson and Jordan North
    BRONZE: British Scandal, Wondery

    BEST FACTUAL PODCAST

    GOLD: A Positive Life: HIV from Terrence Higgins to Today, Overcoat Media for BBC Wales and BBC Sounds

    SILVER: You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: Partygate: The Inside Story, ITV News

    BEST FICTION PODCAST

    GOLD: Wooden Overcoats

    SILVER: The Electricity of Every Living Things, Whistledown Productions for Audible UK
    BRONZE: One Five Seven Years, Afonica for BBC Sounds and BBC Radio 4

    BEST HISTORY PODCAST

    GOLD: Sounds of Black Britain, Unedited and The Black Curriculum for Spotify UK

    SILVER: National Trust Podcast
    BRONZE: British Scandal, Wondery

    BEST INTERVIEW PODCAST

    GOLD: Different with Nicky Campbell – Jenny Pearson (Despite), BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

    SILVER: Where’s Home Really?, Podimo and Listen
    BRONZE: Masala Podcast, Anouszka Tate

    BEST KIDS PODCAST

    GOLD: Super Great Kids’ Stories, Kim Normanton and David Smith

    SILVER: Audiomoves at the Zoo, Peut-Être Theatre
    BRONZE: The Rez, Rezilience Limited and Gen Z Media

    BEST NETWORK / PUBLISHER

    GOLD: Economist Podcasts
    SILVER: History Hit
    BRONZE: Noiser Network

    BEST NEW PODCAST

    GOLD: 28ish Days Later, Listen

    SILVER: Black Earth Podcast, Marion Atieno Osieyo and Anesu Matanda-Mambingo
    BRONZE: Where Are You Going?, Loftus Media

    BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS PODCAST

    GOLD: Today in Focus, The Guardian

    SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: The News Agents, Global and Persephonica

    BEST PARENTING PODCAST

    GOLD: Dad Still Standing, Factory Originals

    SILVER: Truth Be Told: Adoption Stories, Bingo Media and Cowshed for the National Adoption service
    BRONZE: Dirty Mother Pukka, Global

    BEST SEX & RELATIONSHIPS PODCAST

    GOLD: Later Dater, Aurra Studios

    SILVER: Brown Girls Do It Too, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: Rainbow Dads Series 2, Nicholas McInerny, Richard Shannon and David Leaden

    BEST SPORT PODCAST

    GOLD: The Tennis Podcast with Catherine Whitaker, David Law and Matt Roberts

    SILVER: Kammy and Ben’s Proper Football Podcast, Folding Pocket for BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: Footballer’s Football Podcast, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds

    BEST TRUE CRIME PODCAST

    GOLD: Who Killed Daphne?, Wondery

    SILVER: I’m Not a Monster S2: The Shamima Begum Story, BBC News Long Form Audio for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
    BRONZE: Please Protect Abraham, Sam Holder and Aninshka Sharma

    BEST WELLBEING PODCAST

    GOLD: Go Love Yourself, Crowd Network

    SILVER: Time & Again, Beautiful Strangers for Switchback
    BRONZE: Stopping to Notice, Fresh Air

    BEST WELSH LANGUAGE PODCAST

    GOLD: Cwîns Ego Mari A Meilir, Mari Beard and Meilir Rhys Williams

    SILVER: Yr Hen Iaith, Richard Martin, Jerry Hunter and Richard Wyn Jones
    BRONZE: Sgwrsio, Nick Yeo

    Stay in touch

    Sign up for our free newsletter

    More from Podcast Rex